Cassia Tora Seed

About Cassia Tora Seed

Cassia Tora seed is very hard seeds. It is also bold and small. Cassia plant grows in India after monsoon which comes in June or July. Cassia tora seeds will be collected by poor people from forest in November – December. The Cassia plant mainly grows in the tropical regions of India and is commercially supplied in bulk from regions of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh also some part of Gujarat and Maharashtra.

Cassia Tora is a member of Caesalpinaceae plant family & genus Cassia. It is considered as a wild crop plant.

Cassia tora seeds are processed with machine cleaning and looks shiny after the process. The plant is normally known for its considerable medical value. The seed is bitter & salty in flavour, slightly cold.

Cassia Tora Seed or Jue Ming Zi in Chinese, or the ripe seed of sickelpod cold nature of the fruit is excellent for cooling down the body. Cassia Tora Seed is highly valued in ancient Chinese herb.

Uses

The parts like roots, seeds and leaves of this plant can be used in curing various health problems and diseases.

The Cassia Tora Seed is recognized as ripe seed by sickle pod, is a highly treasured ancient Chinese herbs. As explained by Ayurveda Cassia Tora has great laxatives, ophthalmics, anthelmintics and expectorants. The main constituents include derivatives of rhein anthraquinone, emodin, chrysophanol,and fixed oil. Used as aperients & purgatives the seeds which helps to loosen bowels & relieve constipation.

Traditionally, leaves of Chakvad were very popular as potherb. Cassia tora has chrysophanic acid-9-anthrone. Nonetheless when Cassia Tora with self-heal Spica Prunellae & Cape jasmine fruit are used good remedies for conjunctivitis & inflammation are observed. The membrane in the inner area of eyelids & is continues to front part in eyeball. Many cures are experienced photophobia & intolerance to light.

However when Cassia Tora is used together with self-heal Spica Prunellae and Cape jasmine fruit (Fructus Gardeniae) can be god remedy for conjunctivitis or inflammation of the conjunctiva, the mucous membrane that lines the inner surface of the eyelids and is continued over the forepart of the eyeball. This can even cure photophobia, or intolerance to light, due to fire of excess types in the liver channel. It is frequently used together with milk vetch seed or Semen Astragali Complanati for blurred vision due to yin deficiency of the liver and kidneys. The sickle senna seed decoction, syrup and tablets is most effective for hyperlipemia, the presence of excess fat or lipids in the blood.

The modern researches reveal that fresh seed in plant contains chrysophanol, aurantio-obtusin obtusin & vitamin A. Cassia seed mix in water can restrain derma-tomyces, while its alcohol contain is known for growth of harmful microorganisms such as staphylococcus, bacillus coli, typhoid, paratyphoid bacillus & bacillus diphtheriae.

Specification

Botanical Name Cassia Obtusifolia, Cassia Tora
Local Name : Puwad, Chakunda, Cassia, Tora, Sickle Senna, Sickle Pod, Coffee Pod, Tovara, Chakvad, Foetid Cassia,
Colour : Light Brown ( like coffe )
Size : 0.3 to 0.4 cm.
Ash Content : 5 % (max.)
Heavy Metal :
Iron : 50 ppm (max.)
Arsenic : Nill
E-Coli : Absent
Packing : 50 kg. Bag packing
Family Name : Caesalpinaceae
Other Names : Cassia Semen, Cassia seed, Jue Ming Zi, Cassia Tora, Latin Semen Cassiae
English Names : foetid cassia, the sickle senna and wild senna.
In India : This plant is named differently in different Indian languages for example it is known as Kuvadio, and Chakramard in Gujrati; Tarota, and Takla in Marathi; Edanchi, Chakunda, and Chatkaataa in Bengali; Takrike in Kannada; Tagare, and Vindu in Tamil; Takar in Malayalam; Tantyamu, and Tagarish in Telugu; and Chakunda in Oriya.

Packaging

  • 50 kg net strong HDPE bags with inside liner

Application

  • The fruit is excellent for cooling down the body
  • Used as a coffee substitute.
  • Cassia Tora Seed has also been credited as an eyesight booster.
  • Cassia Tora can also help by removing intensive heat from the liver and improving vision, moisturizing intestine and easing the bowels.
  • Great help for losing weight as well.
  • The root is used in snakebite.
  • The dried and fresh leaves are used in northern Nigeria in the treatment of ulcers, ring worm and other parasitic skin diseases.
  • Cassia tora seeds can be roasted and ground to be used as a coffee substitute.
  • The dehydrated seed of Cassia plant has good protein, it can be used as a full of protein feed for livestock and birds.
  • It is also used as fodder for animals and as a feed ingredient for carps.
  • The leaf extracts of the plant showed anti-bacterial activity. Antiviral activity, particularly against Newcastle disease virus and Vaccinia virus.