Cassia Gum Powder – Substitute of Locust Bean Gum

Posted on Categories Cassia Gum, Cassia PowderLeave a comment on Cassia Gum Powder – Substitute of Locust Bean Gum
Locust Bean Gum is utilized as a gelling agent in the food industry. Basically Carob tree’s seeds are from where this locust bean gum is derived. When the Locust Bean is converted into a powder, it generates a sweet flavour that is similar to chocolate. The food industry uses this powder as a sweetening agent and sometimes even in place of chocolate.

The Health Benefits of Cassia Powder

Posted on Categories Cassia Gum, Cassia PowderLeave a comment on The Health Benefits of Cassia Powder
Beyond making delicious Easter biscuits, Cinnamomum cassia makes it an ideal ingredient in many recipes and herbal preparations. The health benefits of cassia powder are many but chiefly, it is valued for its antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. It is therefore the powder is a crucial part of many prescriptions of folk practitioners in China and India.

How Cassia Powder and Cassia Obovata Powder is Different in Hair Treatment?

Posted on Categories Cassia Gum, Cassia PowderLeave a comment on How Cassia Powder and Cassia Obovata Powder is Different in Hair Treatment?
Cassia gum powder is a plant product to be retrieved from a plant species Cassia obstusifolia or Cassia tora. The gum is a polysaccharide in nature composed of Galactomannan, with mannose and galactose, arranged in the ratio of 5:1. The molecular weight of this compound varies from 200 to 300 kilo Dalton. The gum has wide applications as a gelling agent in the Ice cream industry, hair products, the pet food industry, etc.

Medicinal Properties of Cassia Gum Powder & Its Applications

Posted on Categories Cassia Gum, Cassia PowderLeave a comment on Medicinal Properties of Cassia Gum Powder & Its Applications
Cassia powder, also known as senna powder, is procured from the endosperm of the Cassia tora seeds. It has a pale yellowish colour and a peculiar smell. This plant is mostly found in India, Pakistan, China and Bangladesh. Cassia powder is considered as a GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) in countries like the USA, India, Japan and Europe region. Because of that, it is considered a safe food additive and it is widely used as a thickening agent in various food products. Cassia gum powder has gained immense popularity because of its unique medicinal properties and it is used as a blood purifier and laxative.

Cassia Gum Application for Wet Canned Pet Food

Posted on Categories Cassia Gum, Cassia PowderLeave a comment on Cassia Gum Application for Wet Canned Pet Food
Owning a pet has always been a hobby for people but this trend has rapidly increased in years. It has become so common that one can find at least one pet in almost every house. So providing them good quality food, healthy and hygienic stay comes naturally. A variety of pet food brands are capturing the market with their offerings. So what does this pet food comprise that makes it different from normal food?

Cassia Powder Application for Water Treatment

Posted on Categories Cassia Gum, Cassia PowderLeave a comment on Cassia Powder Application for Water Treatment
Cassia powder is obtained from the seeds of the plant and is available in the form of flour. The endosperms of the seeds of Senna obtusifolia and Senna tora are used that are also referred to as Cassia obtusifolia and Cassia tora. They comprise of at least 75 polysaccharide that mostly consists of galactomannan having a mannose and galactose ratio of 5:1. This helps in achieving a high molecular mass ranging between 200,000-300,000 Da.

Future Outlook into the Cassia Gum Powder Market

Posted on Categories Cassia PowderLeave a comment on Future Outlook into the Cassia Gum Powder Market
The cassia plant, native to china has now been adopted and grown widespread in many other countries such as India, Sri lanka, and the Indonesia. The cassia powder has over the years gained popularity in use in foods, flavors, cosmetics and in the health care industry mainly in the countries of Asia Pacific and Europe. In other nations it is also referred to as the cinnamon powder.