Frequently Asked Questions about Cassia Gum Powder
- Where does Cassia Gum powder come from and what are its uses?
- Why is Cassia Gum powder demand increasing globally?
- How does the Cassia Gum powder help in the Oil Well, Drilling, and Mining Industries?
- What are the uses of Cassia Gum in Cosmetics?
- Is Cassia Gum safe to be used?
- Who is the major producer of the Cassia Gum Powder and what is the export demand for it?
1. Where does Cassia Gum powder come from and what are its uses?
The Cassia Gum powder
is derived out of the endosperm of the seed of the plant called Cassia Tora also known as the Cassia Obtusifolia which belongs to the Leguminosae family. It is commonly found as a wild plant growing in many parts of India. The Cassia gum powder is commonly used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam stabilizer, moisture retention agent, and texturizing agent. Due to its excellent properties, it is used in pet food, dairy, and frozen food, air freshener, pharmaceutical, health care, and household product industries. It is also used for cosmetics, paper, textile, chemical processing, the mining industry, and more.
2. Why is Cassia Gum powder demand increasing globally?
The Cassia Gum powder is being used across industries globally and the reason for this is the synergy it has with other colloids like the Carrageenan and Xanthan. Cassia gum and xanthan gum, on their own, do not possess the ability to form gels. But when the cassia gum powder is combined with xanthan gum, aqueous dispersions of cassia gum form cohesive, elastic gels. Also with the carrageenan, Cassia powder
is more efficient at forming gels with xanthan gum compared to other galactomannans, enabling lower total hydrocolloid levels in finished formulations. These natural gelling properties make it useful in food for pets by substituting the locust bean gum. In food additives for human applications, it serves as a natural additive. It has medicinal uses like its use in healing skin diseases like ringworm, psoriasis, and itch. Also, it is the best affordable option along with providing magnificent consistency and results.
3. How does the Cassia Gum powder help in the Oil Well, Drilling, and Mining Industries?
Natural polysaccharides like Cassia Gum Powder are very cost-effective and have extreme resistance to thermal degradation. Besides, they are eco-friendly options. The gum powder acts as a green corrosion inhibitor and blocks corrosive agents in oil handling and production. They are useful in the flotation process which is a requirement for extracting minerals from their ores.
4. What are the uses of Cassia Gum in Cosmetics?
The Cassia gum powder used in cosmetics is made out of high-quality ingredients which is always safe for the skin. The Cassia Gum powder is incorporated in shampoo, lotions, and gels which provides it a very smooth texture and makes it easy to apply on the skin. It is known to have the quality of a surfactant which means it removes any kind of liquid surface tension and thus mixed in shaving creams and lubricants for the skin. Since it increases the emulsion stability and prevents water loss and can eliminate the separation of liquid from the gel it is highly recommended to be used in lotions and creams.
5. Is Cassia Gum safe to be used?
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) considers it a safe and healthy option to be used as food additives. It is even considered safe when used in cosmetic applications. The gum powder is generally low in calories and high in soluble fiber. Since its high in dietary fiber, it can also aid digestive health. The Directives of various countries like Europe and Japan and the US have approved its use in pet foods and human food applications.
6. Who is the major producer of the Cassia Gum Powder and what is the export demand for it?
India is the major producer of the Cassia Tora powder
as it is derived from the seeds of the Cassia Tora plant widely found in India and South Asia. It is exported to a lot of countries like Denmark, Italy, Holland, Belgium, New Zealand, UK, Singapore, Japan, Brazil, Canada, China, Mexico, Russia, Philippines, Poland, Korea, Japan, Argentina, Chile, Malaysia, Indonesia, Switzerland, USA, Australia, Germany and France due to its efficient production process.